beta
Privacy Policy

At The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage, we appreciate your use of and contributions to our website. The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This is our privacy policy and it is based on as well as complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), when we gather and use information from users of the website. We encourage you to read this privacy policy to understand what we do with the information we collect from you.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has prepared a guide to help organizations fulfill their responsibilities under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This guide includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

You can view a PDF of the guide at www.priv.gc.ca

Collection of Information

When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, comments and any other information you provide us.

Whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other internet service, there is certain information that almost always created and recorded automatically.

When you use The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage, our servers automatically record information about your interaction with our products (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit PropertyBoutique.ca. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web page you were visiting before you came to PropertyBoutique.ca, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you used PropertyBoutique.ca.

When you are accessing PropertyBoutique.ca, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your PropertyBoutique.ca account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them).

You may adjust settings on your mobile device and mobile browser regarding cookies and sharing of certain information, such as your mobile device model or the language your mobile device uses, by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to the instructions provided by your mobile service provider or mobile device manufacturer.

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using while browsing PropertyBoutique.ca, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

If you use the social networking connection functions offered through the Services, we may access all of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with this privacy policy. Please refer to the instructions governing your social network account to manage the information that is shared through your account.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide our products to you and make them better, develop new products, and protect PropertyBoutique.ca and it’s users.

We also use the information we collect to send you updates, newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you). We use various types of information, and combinations of various types, as described above. We may use or store information wherever we do business.

The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage can provide you with helpful information based on where you are. If you tell The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage where you are (e.g., by allowing your computer to send The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage your location), The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage may use that information to provide you with location-based information. If you wish to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your computer.

Storage of Information

You acknowledge that Personal Information will be processed and stored by The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage in databases hosted in Canada. The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage has taken reasonable steps to protect the information users share with us, including, but not limited to, setup of processes, equipment and software to avoid unauthorized access or disclosure of this information. No transmission of information via the Internet can be entirely secure, however, so please always use caution when submitting Personal Information. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as you have an active account, as needed to provide you with the Services, to comply with our legal, financial reporting, or compliance obligations, and to enforce this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the privacy practices of The Property Boutique Realty Inc., Brokerage, please email us at info@propertyboutique.ca

Please note that this policy may be amended from time to time. You should check back for the most current version before relying on any of the provisions in this privacy policy. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Updated May 2017